Deadlock Meta Report: Who Wins in Live Matchmaking Data
Live win rate analysis of the Deadlock meta from 1.31M tracked matches. Detailed insights on meta leaders and underperforming D-tier draft traps.
Deadlock Meta Report: Analyzing Live Win Rate Distributions
Balance in Deadlock shifts rapidly as Valve delivers iterative balance adjustments throughout the playtest cycle. Rather than relying on subjective forum debates or highlight reels, this meta report examines empirical matchmaking data: win rates and pick shares computed from 1,308,254 tracked matches and 907,276 individual players, updated twice daily.
With an average match duration of 38 minutes across global games, understanding which hero kits scale reliably is essential for solo queue performance and organized team drafts.
The Live Win Rate Leaderboard
Across twenty-two playable heroes in matchmaking, a clear division emerges between meta-defining staples and struggling archetypes:
| Hero | Win Rate | Tracked Matches | Tier | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seven | 54.8% | 466,890 | S | Meta Leader (Area Denial & Wave Clear) |
| Kelvin | 54.0% | 254,572 | S | Defensive Anchor & Freeze Dome |
| Ivy | 53.8% | 400,782 | S | Roaming Support & Aerial Tether |
| Warden | 52.8% | 452,808 | A | Strong Lockdown Bruiser |
| Mo & Krill | 52.6% | 435,187 | A | Pick-Off Frontliner & Disrupter |
| Dynamo | 52.0% | 398,498 | A | Singularity Initiator / Sustain |
| Lash | 51.8% | 583,529 | A | High-Mobility Aerial Diver |
| Haze | 51.2% | 560,756 | A | Ambush Assassin / Single-Target Burst |
Every hero in the S-tier bracket exceeds the 53.0% threshold with over 254,572 tracked matches played. This volume guarantees that high win rates are driven by fundamental mechanical advantages rather than isolated specialist one-tricks.
The Bottom of the Meta: Deconstructing D-Tier Draft Traps
At the opposite end of the spectrum, several heroes languish below the 47.0% threshold. Despite solid pick counts, their win rates reveal deep structural vulnerabilities in the current meta:
| Underperforming Hero | Win Rate | Tracked Matches | Tier | Primary Structural Issue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirage | 43.9% | 222,046 | D | Poor Lane Survivability / Low Scaled DPS |
| 45.8% | 346,715 | D | High Risk Channeling / Vulnerable to Burst | |
| Paradox | 46.8% | 494,399 | D | Skillshot Reliant Swap / Team Follow-Up Bottleneck |
| Bebop | 47.0% | 641,289 | C | Predictable Hook Timing / Vulnerable to Dive |
| Shiv | 47.4% | 422,857 | C | Melee Execution Floor / Punished by Slow Reductions |
Why Mirage Sits at 43.9%
Mirage holds the lowest recorded win rate in the database across 222,046 matches. His primary hurdle is an inability to stabilize lanes against aggressive frontline bruisers. When facing durable lane opponents like Abrams or Kelvin, Mirage struggles to contest troopers without burning essential defensive cooldowns. Falling behind early severely hinders his mid-game transition, where enemy teams rapidly dismantle his outer Guardians before he reaches his core power spikes.
Pocket and the Execution Barrier (45.8% Win Rate)
Pocket represents an archetype with theoretical burst that suffers in chaotic solo matchmaking. His kit demands aggressive close-range commitment. Without perfect timing on Enchanter’s Satchel and Affliction, Pocket frequently gets focused down before securing resets, leaving his squad at a numbers disadvantage across 346,715 matches.
Paradox and Bebop Matchup Friction
Paradox (46.8% across 494,399 matches) and Bebop (47.0% across 641,289 matches) attract high player interest due to their flashy kits. However, their numbers highlight a classic trap: high pick popularity masking sub-optimal match outcomes. Both heroes require exceptional team coordination to convert their displacements and bursts into structural objectives.
Systemic Meta Drivers: Recent Balance Adjustments
Three balance pillars dictate current competitive match outcomes:
- Systemic Slow Reduction (20%): Slows across all abilities and item actives were decreased by 20% while simultaneously affecting air drag. Heroes that relied heavily on lingering slow debuffs to secure kills saw their kill conversion drop, while naturally evasive heroes gained substantial survivability.
- Comeback Gold Recalibration: Trailing teams now benefit from reworked economic bounties. Stalling out early deficits until late-game scaling is viable, provided your team possesses durable anchors who can withstand siege pressure.
- Targeted Hero Enhancements: Haze gaining +3 Fixation headshot stacks (up from +2) and Kelvin receiving a cooldown reduction on Frozen Shelter (195s to 185s with 0.2 spirit scaling regen) firmly established Seven, Kelvin, and Ivy at the summit of the matchmaking hierarchy.
Tier Thresholds and Tracking Methodology
Our analytics engine evaluates heroes using rigid, transparent thresholds to avoid subjective bias:
- S Tier (53.0%+ Win Rate): Meta leaders with decisive positive impact across standard and high-level play.
- A Tier (51.0% to 52.9%): Reliable competitive picks that effectively counter specific drafts.
- B Tier (49.0% to 50.9%): Balanced champions where match outcome is determined primarily by individual player mechanics.
- C Tier (47.0% to 48.9%): Situational picks requiring favorable draft matchups to succeed.
- D Tier (Below 47.0%): Mathematically compromised picks that represent significant draft disadvantages until balance patches intervene.
Strategic Recommendations for the Ladder
- Prioritize Proven S-Tier Anchors: Selecting Seven, Kelvin, or Ivy gives your team an immediate statistical advantage in late-game teamfights and Guardian sieges.
- Avoid Underperforming D-Tier Picks: Avoid drafting Mirage or Pocket in competitive matches until Valve delivers targeted adjustments to their kit numbers.
- Monitor Live Tracker Updates: The meta changes as players optimize item builds. Review the live tier list daily to stay informed on emerging trends and win rate fluctuations.
Guide FAQs
Who is the strongest hero in Deadlock right now? +
Seven leads the live win rate board at 54.8% across 466,890 tracked matches, followed closely by Kelvin at 54.0% and Ivy at 53.8%.
What qualifies a hero for S tier in Deadlock? +
S tier in our tracker requires a win rate of 53.0% or higher across at least 10,000 tracked matchmaking games, demonstrating sustained dominance.
Which heroes are considered draft traps in the current patch? +
Mirage at 43.9% and Pocket at 45.8% hold the lowest win rates in the database, suffering from execution friction and unfavorable meta matchups.