Deadlock Hero Builds & Meta Picks: Live Win Rates
Highest win-rate Deadlock heroes after balance updates. Live match stats for Seven, Kelvin, Ivy, Warden, and Dynamo with optimal build paths.
Deadlock Hero Builds and Meta Picks: What Live Win Rates Reveal
Every hero table on this site is computed from the same tracked-match snapshot. This guide reads that table the way an experienced builder would: which heroes are winning consistently, how the latest balance patch moved their performance, and what specific tactical decisions will maximize your win rate on the ladder.
The Win-Rate Leaders
The live board following the recent balance patch is led by a tight cluster of S-tier heroes, each maintaining above a 53.0% win rate across massive matchmaking volume:
| Hero | Win Rate | Tracked Matches | Tier | Primary Role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seven | 54.8% | 466,890 | S | Teamfight Area Denial / Wave Clear |
| Kelvin | 54.0% | 254,572 | S | Zone Control / Defensive Anchor |
| Ivy | 53.8% | 400,782 | S | Tether Utility / Roaming Support |
| Warden | 52.8% | 452,808 | A | Lockdown Bruiser / Anti-Carry |
| Mo & Krill | 52.6% | 435,187 | A | Disruption Tank / Pick Specialist |
| Dynamo | 52.0% | 398,498 | A | Singularity Initiator / Team Sustain |
| Lash | 51.8% | 583,529 | A | High-Mobility Diver / Disrupter |
| Haze | 51.2% | 560,756 | A | Ambush Assassin / Single-Target Burst |
None of these metrics represent small-sample variance. Every hero in this top echelon has been tracked across at least 254,572 completed matches. The win-rate board reflects a volume-weighted distribution of competitive matchmaking, filtered against random flukes.
Key Changes from the Balance Update
The balance update introduced systemic adjustments alongside targeted hero tuning. Understanding how these mechanics interact is crucial for building effectively:
- All Slows Reduced by 20%: Movement penalties across all abilities and items were lowered by 20%, and slows now also affect air drag. This change naturally empowered heroes with innate dashes, high base movement speed, or vertical mobility like Haze and Lash. Conversely, heroes whose entire kill threat relied solely on tethering or slow-locking enemies suffered relative drop-offs.
- Comeback Gold Reworked: Trailing teams receive recalibrated bounties based on structural and economic gaps. Early momentum remains significant, but throwing high-value picks while holding an aggressive lead punishes careless teams far more severely.
- Targeted Hero Buffs: Haze received a direct lethality boost with Fixation headshot stacks increased from +2 to +3. Kelvin received a cooldown reduction on Frozen Shelter from 195s to 185s with 0.2 spirit scaling regeneration. Dynamo’s Singularity cooldown was reduced from 265s to 250s, while Rejuvenating Aurora regen increased to 30/s.
Deep Dive into the Top-Tier Roster
1. Seven (54.8% Win Rate / 466,890 Matches)
Seven dominates competitive play because he converts won skirmishes directly into structural destruction. His Lightning Ball pushes trooper waves with unmatched velocity, forcing defenders to abandon side objectives. When teamfights erupt around the Mid Boss or Patron pits, Storm Cloud commands the entire arena, creating an impassable lightning barrier. Itemize for spirit scaling with Diviner’s Kevlar and Echo Shard early to solidify lane and teamfight dominance.
2. Kelvin (54.0% Win Rate / 254,572 Matches)
Kelvin functions as the ultimate objective stabilizer. The cooldown reduction on Frozen Shelter to 185s combined with 0.2 spirit scaling health regeneration makes contest points and Urn runs significantly safer. Kelvin controls lane flow by freezing paths and disallowing aggressive dives, enabling hyper-scaling carries on his team to safely farm their core power spikes.
3. Ivy (53.8% Win Rate / 400,782 Matches)
Ivy thrives as a versatile roaming anchor. Her tether buffs allied carries with bonus fire rate and movement speed, while Kudzu Bomb provides reliable area denial. Stone Form allows Ivy to dive aggressive formations, self-heal, and stun high-priority targets before extracting cleanly with her aerial flight mobility.
4. Warden (52.8% Win Rate / 452,808 Matches)
Warden provides punishing crowd control against mobile divers. Word of Power roots enemies caught in its perimeter, while Binding Word applies heavy movement slow and disarms overconfident assassins. Maximize your effective durability with bullet armor and spirit resilience so you can front-line safely during Walker assaults.
5. Dynamo (52.0% Win Rate / 398,498 Matches)
Holding a 52.0% win rate across nearly four hundred thousand games proves Dynamo’s teamfight utility is fundamentally game-changing. With Singularity’s cooldown reduced to 250s, Dynamo can pull multiple enemies into an inescapable black hole, setting up effortless wipe combos for Seven’s Storm Cloud or high-DPS allies.
Itemization Strategy and Synergy Updates
Matching your item build with recent balance changes prevents wasted currency on depreciated items:
- Diviner’s Kevlar: Received a spirit power buff from +35 to +40. Essential for spirit-scaling casters like Seven who need temporary barrier protection upon casting high-impact ultimates.
- Restorative Locket: Health restored per charge increased from 0.32 to 0.5. A tremendous value pickup for early lane skirmishing, especially against burst-heavy lane opponents.
- Toxic Bullets: Bleed damage increased from 1.7% to 1.9%. Highly effective against durable targets like Abrams or Warden who rely on extensive health pools.
- Echo Shard: Cooldown adjusted to 30s with a 0.5s post-cast window. Vital for heroes with dual-charge abilities looking to reset high-impact utility tools.
How Tier Thresholds Are Defined
Our tracking system establishes stable statistical boundaries so rankings reflect genuine meta balance rather than day-to-day noise:
- S Tier (53.0% and above): Statistically dominant picks with positive matchups across nearly all lane scenarios, led by Seven (54.8%), Kelvin (54.0%), and Ivy (53.8%).
- A Tier (51.0% to 52.9%): Solid, dependable performers like Warden (52.8%), Mo & Krill (52.6%), Dynamo (52.0%), Lash (51.8%), and Haze (51.2%) that consistently win when played within their intended archetypes.
- B Tier (49.0% to 50.9%): Balanced roster picks including Abrams (50.9%), Wraith (50.7%), and Infernus (49.3%) that require specific team compositions or pilot familiarity to shine.
- C Tier (47.0% to 48.9%): Performers such as Yamato (48.6%), Grey Talon (47.7%), Shiv (47.4%), and Bebop (47.0%) that suffer from high execution barriers or vulnerability to coordinated counter-play.
- D Tier (Below 47.0%): Struggling archetypes like Paradox (46.8%), Pocket (45.8%), and Mirage (43.9%) that currently face tough matchups in standard matchmaking.
Practical Recommendations for Solo and Group Climbing
- Anchor Your Draft with S-Tier Wave Shove: Teams featuring Seven or Kelvin win significantly more late-game stalemates because of superior wave pressure and teamfight shielding.
- Respect Objective Pressure Over Raw Fragging: While flashy assassin picks may secure early kills, Deadlock matches are decided by Guardian pushes and Patron captures. Heroes with strong wave push consistently convert teamfight victories into actual map objectives.
- Track Live Adjustments: Matchmaking data updates twice daily via automated snapshots. Regularly checking live win rates ensures your hero pool adapts to balance hotfixes before the wider player base catches on.
Guide FAQs
Which heroes have the highest win rates in Deadlock right now? +
Seven leads at 54.8% across 466,890 tracked matches, followed by Kelvin at 54.0% (254,572 matches), Ivy at 53.8% (400,782 matches), and Warden at 52.8% (452,808 matches).
What changed in the recent Deadlock balance update? +
All slows were reduced by 20%, the comeback gold system was reworked, Haze received multiple buffs including fixation headshot stacks +2 to +3, and Kelvin's Frozen Shelter cooldown dropped from 195s to 185s.
Is Seven a safe hero to pick for ranked? +
Seven holds the highest win rate in the tracked matchmaking pool at 54.8% across 466,890 matches, making him the most dependable S-Tier carry for ranked climbing.